Brainstorming Across Yerevan
As Ronald Reagan once said “There are no great limits to growth because there are no limits of human intelligence, imagination, and wonder” On the 6th of May students of YSU (Yerevan State University), YSMU (Yerevan State Medical University) RAU (Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University) UFAR (French University of Armenia) and AUA (American University of Armenia) were testing their limits. “Brainstorm”, an intellectual game organized by the juniors from English & Communications department of AUA  took place in the Manoogian Hall of AUA., and the American University of Armenia. In fact, this intellectual game was the final project of the organizers for Professional Communications class, taught by Christopher Ray.
The concept of the game “Brainstorm” is quite similar to the Russian game called “What? Where? When?” The game has a host whose responsibility is to ask a series of questions, the groups have one minute to answer each question, the group with most points wins the game. The questions were provided by the president of the “Nika” Intellectual Club, Armen Amiraghyan, who supported the event widely. There were three jury members, Mariam Ghushchyan and Angela Diloyan from the Professional Communications class, and  Armenian National Programme Officer at Austrian Development Agency, Alumnus of AUA, six-time champion of Armenian Championship of “What? Where? When?”, and two-time champion of Caucasian championship of “What? Where? When?” Nora Alanakyan. The host of the game, Gurgen Hakobyan, did a great job at moderating the game, and getting the audience in touch with the players.
Although all of the teams were off to a great start, as the questions got harder, the contestants became more serious, and after approximately two hours of heated debates the jury announced the YSMU as winner. The rest of the contestants got certificates for being a part of this great experience.
At the end of the game, Nora Alanakyan took the stage to express her love for this intellectual game and noted that she was happy to see young people’s excitement and involvement with “What? Where? When?” Followed by Chris Ray, who took the time to thank his amazing students for organizing the event, the event came to its end.
Everyone left Manoogian Hall with a little more knowledge, hoping they’ll have the opportunity to see the inter-university format of this game become an annual event.