A new reflection on the April war in Nagorno-Karabakh – Panel Discussion with Artsrun Hovhannisyan and Ter Yenovq Yesayan
AUA hosted a public lecture regarding the April war in Nagorno-Karabakh on May 14.
The chief organizer of the event, lecturer David Davidian, gave an opening speech about the current issues of the war and reviewed the contributions that AUA community made during the April war.
During the discussion, the guest speakers, the Press Secretary of the Ministry of Defense, Artsrun Hovhannisyan and Ter Yenovq Yesayan, answered different questions raised by students. During his opening speech, Artsrun Hovhannisyan mentioned that the four-day war, in reality, must be considered an April war, because the hall month the military situation on the borders was intense. He also announced that there is no doubt Nagorno-Karabakh won the war as it accomplished its military actions. It is very important for Armenians to accept this fact, as it can lead us to more productive discussions.
Answering the question whether there were particular reasons that Azerbaijan decided to break the ceasefire in April, Artsrun Hovhannisyan said that there could be economic and political reasons, however, Azerbaijan was accumulating technology for a long time and this war was the accumulation or outburst of the previous military failures against Nagorno-Karabakh.
During the discussion, Ter Yenovq Yesayan mentioned that the role of the church during the war was not only important but also mandatory. Over 50 clergies were always on borders before and after the war, and their main role was to encourage soldiers both morally and spiritually. He also said that the Armenian church also had its impact during the war, as moral and spiritual education is important for the soldiers’ endurance.
Students also asked about the accuracies of measurements of lost lands, and whether the official numbers could be slightly wrong. Mr. Hovhannisyan did not deny the fact that providing information on the accurate geographical locations is not a priority for the Armenian Ministry of Defence because military actions are still continuing in these regions.
Answering the question whether the society was emotionally and mentally ready during the conflict, Mr. Hovhannisyan said that not only was the society ready but it also gave an unprecedented reaction. As Armenians were always in ongoing wars, we are always prepared to wars as a nation. However, he confessed that he did not expect such a response, and the war was the proof that Armenian youth is far more strong and patriot than their precedents.