Photo Story: Locomotive Literary Journal Launch
The launch of Locomotive and the Center for Creative Writing took place o December 8, 2016, at Mirzoyan Library. “Locomotive, a journal of new writing, brings together innovative contemporary work by diverse global voices.” Locomotive is a literary journal, published twice a year at the American University of Armenia, and it is the only English language journal published in the region.
At the beginning of the event, Arto Vaun, the founder of the journal, and Melissa Brown the program chair of AUA’s BA English and Communications expressed their gratitude and shared their thoughts about Locomotive and its future plans.
“My idea was that Armenia is going through a rough period and we need to remind ourselves to focus more on art and culture because at the end that’s what makes a nation great, it is its culture. So I thought one way to do that is to connect non-Armenian writers, who are well-known and established, with Armenia.”Arto Vaun
“Locomotive is a unique publication because it is unprecedented, not only at AUA but in all of Armenia, there are no literary journals in English language. There is a definite need for this kind of literature that come out of Yerevan.”Christian Garbis
“The fact that it [Locomotive] is the only English language that is actually being published, edited and distributed from Armenia, that is a milestone and impressive. We live in a homogenous country and to be able to have these kinds of publications at this caliber coming from this very small country lost in the Caucasus, I think is a big accomplishment.”Maria Titizian
“AUA, our program [BA English and Communications] and the students are lucky to have this journal. It is a world-class journal, I mean the poets, the board and the editors; this is amazing that it is being published out of AUA.” – Melissa Brown
“What Locomotive does for the youth is that it shows them an example of how you can enlarge the intellectual and artistic boundaries of your country by going to another culture and to another language.” – Taline Voskeritchian