One of the major events of this October was the DigiTtec Expo 2015, which took place at the Yerevan Expo from October 2 – 4. DigiTec is an annual event held every October since 2005. During the event, High Technology companies in Armenia can present themselves, exchange information, get new relations and have fun.
The American University of Armenia also participated in the exhibition. The AUA pavilion presented all the programs that AUA offers, including the graduate, undergraduate and other programs.
Rubina Danilova and Sona Grigoryan were the main organizers of AUA’s participation at DigiTec and many student volunteers helped them to present the academic majors.
12092570_890685314359852_1722168724_nAUA also presented a drone, data collector. A number of the creators of the drone were AUA alumni, and one of them, Aram Keryan, showcased the drone at the event. The purpose of the drone is to collect data such as temperature, humidity and pressure from different heights. Interesting fact: it can actually fly up to 3km high!