The Bridge is the independent student newspaper of the American University Armenia (AUA), published once every other week. The online newspaper is run entirely by undergraduate volunteer journalists.
Our Mission
The purpose of The Bridge is to bring news to the AUA community. It is a platform for students to raise awareness about issues and events that concern and impact the university, as well as the broader community.
Get Involved
Only undergraduate students at AUA are eligible to attend newspaper team meetings and be a part of the editing and organizational work. However, graduate students, faculty and staff are welcome to contribute to the newspaper by providing content and suggestions.
To contribute, no previous experience is required. However, we do expect from interested editors and writers to have good writing and grammar skills.